Steelridge Boot Co. is committed to protecting your privacy and security as you use our website.

To help you understand how your personal information will be treated as you use our site, we developed the following privacy policy:

Privacy Policy

This policy is made pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Privacy of personal information is important and we are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the services provided.

When using our website, we only collect personal information about you when you send us an e-mail using the “Contact” section. “Personal information” includes any information about an identifiable individual, such as your home address, telephone number or personal e-mail address. To be more specific, “Personal information” does not include business contact information such your name, title, position or business address. We will assume that the information you provide us through this site is not business contact information, unless you notify us otherwise.

We do not sell personal information or address lists to third party marketing companies.

We utilizes the most current firewall, virus protection and other technological safeguards to protect personal information that is retained on the computer network. However, Steelridge Boot Co. does not guarantee that information will not be used unlawfully by third parties when it is communicated to us over the Internet. Regarding electronic transmission of personal information there is no method of transmitting or storing data that is completely secure.

As you browse our website, we collect:

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of visitors to our site

  • The email addresses of those who communicate with us via email or create accounts on our site

  • Compiled information about what pages website users access or visit

  • User-specific information on what pages website users access or visit, the time they visit and the duration of their stay

We use this information to:

Improve the content and usability of our website

As you send inquiries to us via our website, we collect:

  • The names and email addresses of site visitors who contact us

  • Any other information provided by contacts about the nature of their inquiry

  • The Internet Protocol (IP) address of the contact

  • The website referrer that explains how the contact found our site

We use this information to:

  • Respond to inquiries

  • Improve the substance and usability of our website

Security

To transfer visitor information, the Steelridge Boot Co. site uses standard encryption technologies. As we transfer sensitive data (such as contact information) we use a secure server that prevents third parties from intercepting and interpreting the data.

Links

Our site contains links to other third party sites that may have different privacy policies. Please refer to the privacy policies of the respective sites. We bear no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of these sites.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at our discretion and without notice.